Product
Astaxanthin
Product Name: Astaxanthin
Latin Name: Haematococcus pluvialis
Synonyms: Haematococcus pluvialis Extract
Specification: Astaxanthin 10% 5% 2% 1% oil & powder(natural)
Appearance: Dark red uniform powder; With seaweed freshness, No visible foreign material
CAS No.: 472-61-7
Package: For minimal order: 1KG/Aluminium foil bag, 5 bags in a carton . For large quantity: 25KG/Fiber Drum in net weight; 28KG/Fiber Drum in gross weight (Can be customized)

Products Description:


 


Astaxanthin, a member of the carotenoid family, is an oxygenated red-orange pigment. Professor Basil Weedon was the first to map the structure of astaxanthin. Astaxanthin is found in microalgae, yeast, salmon, trout, shrimp, crustaceans, and other sources. However, Haematococcus pluvialis appears to be the best source of astaxanthin. Astaxanthin cannot be synthesized by human and it must be provided in the diet. Astaxanthin has been proven to be one of the most powerful anti-oxidants yet discovered. University study shows Astaxanthin to be up to 550 effective than Vitamin E and 4 times than lutein in various antioxidant capacities.It freely crosses the blood-brain and blood-retina barriers to provide powerful support for eye and nervous system health. Moreover, increasing evidence suggests that Astaxanthin has extremely useful characteristics in scavenging of active oxygen, immune stimulation, cancer prevention and so on. Preclinical studies demonstrate that astaxanthin is safe and no known side effects.
 

Item

Specification

Result

Method

Astaxanthin

More than 2.0%

2.4%

Q/AEF 0001 S

Appearance

Dark red uniform powder; With seaweed freshness, No visible foreign material

Complied

Q/AEF 0001 S

Protein

NLT15%

27.5%

GB 5009.5

Loss on drying

10.0% Max

5.6%

GB 5009.3

Ash

NMT15%

3.7%

GB 5009.4

Lead(Pb)

NMT4ppm

1.21ppm

GB 5009.12

Arsenic(As)

NMT1ppm

0.71ppm

GB/T 5009.11

Mercury(Mg)

NMT0.1ppm

<0.1ppm

GB/T 5009.17

Total Plant Count

NMT30000cfu/g

NMT100cfu/g

GB 4789.2

Coliforms, MNP/100g

NMT90

<10

GB/T 4789.3

Yeasts

NMT25cfu/g

NMT10 cfu/g

GB 4789.15

Molds

NMT25cfu/g

NMT10 cfu/g

GB 4789.15

Salmonella,/25g

Negative

Negative

GB/T 4789.4

Shigella,25/g

Negative

Negative

GB 4789.5

Staphylococcus aureus rosenbach

Negative

Negative

GB 4789.10

Conclusions

The result comply with the regulations

 

Packing

1kg/bag, packing in aluminum foil-bags and two sealed plastic-bags inside.

Storage

Store in a well-closed container at 5 or below, Keep seal when not in use.

Shelf Life

2 years when properly shored

 

 

Product Features

Sunfull Astaxanthin is cultivated in perpendicular solar-powered photobioreactors controlled by a closed circulation system, which allows Haematococcus pluvialis to proliferate efficiently for the production of highly concentrated Astaxanthin up to 3.5%. Air pollution, biological and chemical contaminations are prevented and stable cultivation can be maintained. So the quality of our Astaxanthin is better than the open-air pool growth of micro algae Haematococcus pluvialis.

 

 

Physiological Functions

 

1. Powerful antioxidant effects.

2. Increase strength and endurance

3. Boosts Immune System

4. Inhibit Skin aging with skin-whitening effect

5. Prevent Diabetic Syndrome & Arteriosclerosis

6. Cardiovascular & heart health Benefits

7. Improve Eye Health.

8. Anticancer, Anti-inflammatory & Anti-helicobacter Pylori Activity

9. Nervous System Benefits

 

Applications

 

1.Functional health food

2.Skin care in cosmetics

3.Pharmaceutical stuff

4.Feed additive

【Back】 【Print】
Copyright © 2013 AccoBio
E-mail: info@accobio.com
Fax: +86 (0) 510 85191573
Tel: +86 (0) 510 85191572 / 85191575

Powered by InfoWuxi