Product
Griffonia Seed Extract(5-HTP)
Product Name: Griffonia Seed Extract(5-HTP)
Latin Name: Griffonia simplicifolia (Vahl ex DC) Baill
Synonyms: 5-HydroxyTryptophan(5-HTP)
Specification: 5-HTP 20% 98% 99%
Appearance: White to pale grey powder
CAS No.: 56-69-9
Package: For minimal order: 1KG/Aluminium foil bag, 5 bags in a carton . For large quantity: 25KG/Fiber Drum in net weight; 28KG/Fiber Drum in gross weight (Can be customized)

Products Description:

What is 5-HTP Griffonia seed Extract?

Griffonia Seed comes from the beans of a vine native to Africa. 
In African folk medicine, Griffonia Seed is reputed to be an aphrodisiac, as well as an antibiotic and a remedy for diarrhea, vomiting, and stomachache. 
Recent research suggests that Griffonia Seed raises serotonin levels in the brain. 
Serotonin is important in regulating brain chemistry and is especially important in problems such as depression, insomnia, and eating disorders. 
Theoretically, supplementing with Griffonia Seed can raise serotonin levels and provide relief from depression and insomnia. 
Griffonia Seed should also regulate appetite through the increase in serotonin, leading to weight reduction in obese persons, while helping normalize the weight of people suffering from anorexia nervosa.

 

Main Function

(1). With the function of antidepressant and sedative, have an effect on the nervous system;

(2). With the function of easing the tension, anxiety and improving the role of sleep;

(3). It can effectively control appetite, achieve the effect of losing weight;

(4). With the function of improving microcirculation.

 

Application

(1). As raw materials of drugs for anti-bacterial, anti-depressants, anti-tumor and sedation, it is widely used in fields of pharmaceutical and health products;

(2). As insomnia, other similar symptoms of psychasthenia and lose weight product raw material, it is widely used in health products industry;

(3). As dietary supplements increased therapeutic function, it is widely used in fields of dietary supplement products;

(4). As products of sedative and anti-bacterial, they are widely used to add to beauty products in cosmetic industry.

【Back】 【Print】
Copyright © 2013 AccoBio
E-mail: info@accobio.com
Fax: +86 (0) 510 85191573
Tel: +86 (0) 510 85191572 / 85191575

Powered by InfoWuxi