Search for ingredients (by product name, CAS number, or active ingredient name) above and press enter

Organic Herbal Powder/Extract

Home > Products > Bio/Organic > Organic Herbal Powder/Extract

Organic Licorice Extract 4:1

    Produce Name: Organic Licorice Extract 4:1

    Latin Name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch

    Appearance: Grey White Fine Powder

    Part Used: Root

    Specification: 4:1

    Sterilization: High temperature

    Shelf Life: Two years when stored properly

    Country of Origin: China


Product description:

Liquorice or licorice is the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra from which a sweet flavour can be extracted. The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia, such as India. It is not botanically related to anise, star anise or fennel, which are sources of similar flavouring compounds.

Most liquorice is used as a flavouring agent for tobacco, particularly US blend cigarettes, to which liquorice lends a natural sweetness and a distinctive flavour and makes it easier to inhale the smoke by creating bronchodilators, which open up the lungs.


Specification:

  Item

  Specification

  Method

Appearance

Powder

NLS-QCS-1008

Color

Grey white Powder

GB/T 5492-2008

Odor

Characteristic

GB/T 5492-2008

Taste

Characteristic

GB/T 5492-2008

Particle Size

95.0% pass 80mesh

GB/T 5507-2008

Loss on drying

<10.0%

GB/T 14769-1993

Ash Content

<10.0%

AOAC 942.05, 18th

Total Heavy Metals

<20ppm

USP <231>, method II

As

<3.0ppm

AOAC 986.15, 18th

Total Plate Count

<10,000/g

AOAC 990.12, 18th

Total Yeast & Mold

<1000/g

FDA (BAM) Chapter 18, 8th Ed.

E. Coli

Negative

AOAC 997.11, 18th

Salmonella

Negative

FDA (BAM) Chapter 5, 8th Ed.


Application:

1.As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry;

2.As as  raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating,licorice extract is used in medicine field;

3.As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry;

4.Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.

Function:

1.Licorice extract is used as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and promoting the immune system;

2.Licorice extract has effect on clearing heat and detoxicating, expectorant and trating cough and epigastric abdominal;

3.Licorice extract has the function of treating AIDS;

4.Licorice extract with the function of benefiting stomach, treating weakness of stomach, lassitude, 

Certificate Availability

USDA Organic

EU Organic

ISO9001

Packaging Details

Other

Storage condition: Stored in a well-sealed container in a dry, cool place, keep away from strong light and heat.

Shelf life: 24 months under the conditions above and in its original packaging.


Next Product

Questions

* Name
* Company
* Country
Phone
* E-mail
* Message
Contact Us
  • WUXI ACCOBIO BIOTECH INC.

    Block 25-26, Zhongbang MOHO, No.2008 Lihu avenue, Wuxi City, Jiangsu China 214125

  • ACCOBIO USA, INC.

    5716 Corsa Ave Suite 110, Westlake Village, CA 91362

  • info@accobio.com
Wuxi Accobio Biotech Inc.